Is Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- lactose
- milk
- blue cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (cheddar-monterey Jack [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Peniollium Roquefortid'), Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Ground Annatto, Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Spices, Sugar. Contains Milk.
Check Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frontera Jalapeño Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


