Is MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- seasoned pork
- xanthan gum
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEASONED PORK (PORK, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATILLO SALSA (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATILLOS, TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED ONIONS, FIRE-ROASTED SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM), FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO & GARLIC, GREEN CHILE
505 Southwestern Green Chile Salsa with Tomatillo, Garlic & Lime 16oz
Casa Martinez Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Tatemada Medium Jar - 16 Oz
Hatch Medium Green Chile With Roasted Garlic Enchilada Sauce, 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


