Is MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- seasoned pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEASONED PORK (PORK, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATILLO SALSA (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATILLOS, TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED ONIONS, FIRE-ROASTED SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM), FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO & GARLIC, GREEN CHILE
505 Southwestern Green Chile Salsa with Tomatillo, Garlic & Lime 16oz
Casa Martinez Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Tatemada Medium Jar - 16 Oz
Hatch Medium Green Chile With Roasted Garlic Enchilada Sauce, 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


