Is Frontera Slow-Braised Pork Chile Verde Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • seasoned pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Pork (Pork, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper), Tomatillo Salsa (Fire-Roasted Tomatillos, Tomatoes, Water, Roasted Onions, Fire-Roasted Serrano Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Fire-Roasted Poblano Peppers, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt).

Check Frontera Slow-Braised Pork Chile Verde against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Frontera Slow-Braised Pork Chile Verde | Spoonful