Is Frontier Co-op Certified Organic Mullein Leaf Cut & Sifted, Herbal Supplement, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • supplement facts serving size: 1 tsp

supplement facts serving size: 1 tsp

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 tsp (1.2 g) Servings Per Container: About 383   Amount per Serving

Check Frontier Co-op Certified Organic Mullein Leaf Cut & Sifted, Herbal Supplement, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-op Certified Organic Mullein Leaf Cut & Sifted, Herbal Supplement, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Drinking