Is Frontier Co-Op Organic White Cheddar Cheese Blend -- 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Check Frontier Co-Op Organic White Cheddar Cheese Blend -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-Op Organic White Cheddar Cheese Blend -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping