Is Frontier Natural Products Organic Bac'Uns Bacon Flavored Soy Bits -- 1 lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy flour
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic textured soy protein

organic soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Textured Soy Protein (Organic Soy Flour), Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Organic Caramel Color

Check Frontier Natural Products Organic Bac'Uns Bacon Flavored Soy Bits -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Natural Products Organic Bac'Uns Bacon Flavored Soy Bits -- 1 lb is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich