Is Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Onion & Herb -- 2.4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Parsley, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Mustard, Organic Coriander, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Basil, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Cayenne, Organic Lemon Essential Oil, Organic Marjoram

Check Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Onion & Herb -- 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Onion & Herb -- 2.4 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousPepperySavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepTopping