Is Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar & Spice -- 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese flavorings
- enzymes
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Flavorings (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Nutritional Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Bell Pepper (Contains Silicon Dioxide, A Natural Anti-caking Agent), Red Pepper (Cayenne)
Check Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar & Spice -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar & Spice -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar & Spice -- 16 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


