Is Froot Loops Natural Fruit Sweetened Multigrain Cereal, Natural Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin b1
riboflavin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROOT LOOPS CEREAL (CORN FLOUR BLEND [WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [HYDROGENATED COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED], OAT FIBER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], RED 40, YELLOW 5, IRON, NIACINAMIDE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), FROOT LOOPS JUMBO SNAX CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL [HYDROGENATED COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED], SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, IRON, NIACINAMIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check Froot Loops Natural Fruit Sweetened Multigrain Cereal, Natural Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Froot Loops Natural Fruit Sweetened Multigrain Cereal, Natural Fruit | Spoonful