Is FROSTED ANIMAL COOKIES, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVINAND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, INVERTED SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), LEAVENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND ABACOMEL ), LIQUID LECITHIN (SOY), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE), GELATIN, GLYCERIN AND SODIUM METABISULFITE LESS THAN 0.03%).

Check FROSTED ANIMAL COOKIES, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast