Is Frosted Animal Crackers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk
- organic yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, EMULSIFIER, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE JUICES [COLOR], SPIRULINA [COLOR], RIBOFLAVIN [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), CARNUBA WAX, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF CASSAVA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC YOGURT POWDER (ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT
Check Frosted Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Animal Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

