Is Frosted Animal Crackers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk
- organic yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, EMULSIFIER, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE JUICES [COLOR], SPIRULINA [COLOR], RIBOFLAVIN [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), CARNUBA WAX, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF CASSAVA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC YOGURT POWDER (ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT
Check Frosted Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Animal Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


