Is Frosted Animal Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, EMULSIFIER, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE JUICES [COLOR], SPIRULINA [COLOR], RIBOFLAVIN [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), CARNUBA WAX, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF CASSAVA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC YOGURT POWDER (ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT
Check Frosted Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Animal Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

