Is FROSTED CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY SHREDDED WHEAT CEREAL, FROSTED CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check FROSTED CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY SHREDDED WHEAT CEREAL, FROSTED CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go