Is FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • salt, malt extract, vitamin c
  • malt extract
  • wheat starch

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALT EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID, BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go