Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Frosted Chocolate Fudge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- gelatin
- whey
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +3 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean and Palm Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Contains Two Percent or Less of Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Datem, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Color Added
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Frosted Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Frosted Chocolate Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


