Is FROSTED S'MORES TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED S'MORES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey permeate

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT BRAN, COLOR ADDED, SALT, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MOLASSES, SORBITOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN.

Check FROSTED S'MORES TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking