Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTRIN, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SHELLAC, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40.
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


