Is FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW BITS Vegetarian?

Ingredients
WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, COLOR [RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR (CARAMEL), PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW BITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW BITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


