Is FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, NUTMEG OIL, ENZYMES.

Check FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go