Is FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, NUTMEG OIL, ENZYMES.

Check FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go