Is Frozen Bean Birthday Cake Frappe Mix, 2.8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non- Hydrogenated Non Dairy Creamer (Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor And Annatto), Sugar, Crystalline Fructose, Sprinkles (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, And Fd&c Blue 1), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Frozen Bean Birthday Cake Frappe Mix, 2.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Bean Birthday Cake Frappe Mix, 2.8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Frozen Bean Birthday Cake Frappe Mix, 2.8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


