Is Frozen Bean Caramel Macchiato 48oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey
  • non fat dry milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Non-dairy Creamer (Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor And Annatto), Coffee (Arabica), Corn Syrup Solids, Sweet Whey, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Frozen Bean Caramel Macchiato 48oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen Bean Caramel Macchiato 48oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast