Is FROZEN CONFECTION WITH GUMBALL EYE, BLUE RASPBERRY AND STRAWBERRY-BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6. GUM BALL {SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GUM BASE (SOY), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RESINOUS GLAZE, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)}

Check FROZEN CONFECTION WITH GUMBALL EYE, BLUE RASPBERRY AND STRAWBERRY-BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? FROZEN CONFECTION WITH GUMBALL EYE, BLUE RASPBERRY AND STRAWBERRY-BANANA | Spoonful