Is Frozen Cooked Extra Large Deveined Tail-On Easy Peel Shrimp, 32 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • farm raised shrimp

farm raised shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm Raised Shrimp (Litopenaeus Vannamei), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Salt

Check Frozen Cooked Extra Large Deveined Tail-On Easy Peel Shrimp, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen Cooked Extra Large Deveined Tail-On Easy Peel Shrimp, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSalad