Is Frozen Dairy Dessert, Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- whole milk
- water
- corn syrup
- milk protein concentrate
sweetened condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: WATER, WHOLE MILK, ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, FROZEN YOLK MIX (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SUGAR), COCOA, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. CHOCOLATE RIPPLE: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WATER, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA AND MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE.
Check Frozen Dairy Dessert, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Dairy Dessert, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frozen Dairy Dessert, Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


