Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, SPRING STRAWBERRY, SPRING STRAWBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE (WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM FIBER, VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, INULIN, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, IRON AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN E (ACETATE) NATURAL, ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, NIACINAMIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN
Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, SPRING STRAWBERRY, SPRING STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, SPRING STRAWBERRY, SPRING STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


