Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, SPRING STRAWBERRY, SPRING STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ghee
- non-fat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium d-pantothenate
- copper amino acid chelate
- +9 more
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE (WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM FIBER, VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, INULIN, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, IRON AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN E (ACETATE) NATURAL, ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, NIACINAMIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN
Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, SPRING STRAWBERRY, SPRING STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, SPRING STRAWBERRY, SPRING STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


