Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate variegate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLIN), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AND POLYSORBATE 80), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking