Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND MILK FAT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking