Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey, vanilla extract, vanillin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go