Is FROZEN DESSERT ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • milk derivative
  • whey leavening
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, [YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1]). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CAKE (SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESS WITH ALKALI, WHEY LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACID, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS AND SALT), FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA [TREATED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHOCOLATE AND VANILLA FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTON SEED AND/OR PEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN).

Check FROZEN DESSERT ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking