Is FROZEN DESSERT ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate ice cream
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavored drizzle
  • natural and artificial chocolate
  • whey leavening
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, [YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1]). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CAKE (SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESS WITH ALKALI, WHEY LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACID, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS AND SALT), FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA [TREATED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHOCOLATE AND VANILLA FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTON SEED AND/OR PEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN).

Check FROZEN DESSERT ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking