Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH.

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast