Is frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flavored flake
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • nonfat greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURES), SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, WATER, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK.

Check frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.