Is frozen greek yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- butter
- chocolate fudge flavored swirl
- nonfat greek yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nonfat milk, nonfat Greek yogurt (nonfat milk, milk protein concentrate, cultures), sugar, chocolate fudge flavored swirl (tapioca syrup, water, invert cane sugar, sugar, nonfat dry milk, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut oil, corn starch, vanilla extract), cream, milk protein concentrate, brownie dough (wheat flour, sugar, butter, cream, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa, vanilla extract, milk protein concentrate, maltodextrin, cocoa processed with alkali, locust bean gum, guar gum)
Check frozen greek yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open frozen greek yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


