No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Frozen Green Tea Mochi, Yukimi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green tea filling: water, sugars (sugar, corn syrup), vegetable oil (palm, coconut), skim milk powder, green tea powder, guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, acetylated monoglycerides, artificial flavour (green tea, milk) Rice cake: sugars (corn syrup, sugar), water, rice flour, corn starch, dried egg white, salt, modified starch, acetylated monoglycerides

Check Frozen Green Tea Mochi, Yukimi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Frozen Green Tea Mochi, Yukimi | Spoonful