Is Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip Vegetarian?

Description
Kraft Frozen Cool Whip is a frozen whipped topping that cannot be cancelled after processing. People have reported that the product arrived ahead of schedule, but it did not have the Kraft label on the container.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavour
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Frozen Cool Whip is a frozen whipped topping that cannot be cancelled after processing. People have reported that the product arrived ahead of schedule, but it did not have the Kraft label on the container.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose-fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Colour
Check Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


