Is Frozen Organic Tortellini, Cheese, 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic fontal cheese
  • organic provolone cheese
  • organic emmental cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • organic whey
  • organic ricotta cheese

organic fontal cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic provolone cheese
organic emmental cheese
pasteurized organic milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Eggs, Organic Turmeric (For Color). Organic Filling: Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Whey [Milk], Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid), Organic Emmental Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Organic Fontal Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Organic Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Water, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt

Check Frozen Organic Tortellini, Cheese, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen Organic Tortellini, Cheese, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch