Is Frozen Raw Small 60/80 EZ-Peel Shrimp, 1.5 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey
  • cultured dairy solids
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process sharp white american cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Roasted Russet Potatoes, Pasteurized Process Sharp White American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Cultured Dairy Solids, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Cream, Onions, Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)), Cultured Dextrose, Green Onions, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic, Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extract, Water, Dehydrate Chives, Spices, Contains: Milk

Check Frozen Raw Small 60/80 EZ-Peel Shrimp, 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frozen Raw Small 60/80 EZ-Peel Shrimp, 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepStir Fry