Is Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Bay Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Bromate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Flour, Calcium Propionate, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onion, Egg Solids), Textured Soy Protein (Soy Flour), Canola Oil, Clam Meat (Clams From Certified Waters), Clams, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Spices, Onion, Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Slat, Starter Distillate, Paprika And Tumeric), Citric Acid, Parsley And Paprika
Check Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


