Is Frozen Steam-in-bag Mukimame - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This steam-in-bag item delivers a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a tender but firm bite and a creamy interior. Commonly used as a quick side, in salads or grain bowls, in stir-fries, or as a snack. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent texture, occasional need for seasoning, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans.

Check Frozen Steam-in-bag Mukimame - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frozen Steam-in-bag Mukimame - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking