Is FROZEN YOGURT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, DARK SWEET CHERRY HALVES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CREAM, INULIN, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CAROB BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES AND PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURES.

Check FROZEN YOGURT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go