Is FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips
  • whey
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. RAMNOSUS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY], BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go