Is FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. RAMNOSUS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY], BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go