Is FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG BASE (PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTS), WHEY (MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, LACTOBACILLUS.

Check FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go