Is FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES(STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YOGURT CULTURE (L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. CASEI, S. THERMOPHILUS), BEET JUICE COLOR.

Check FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking