Is FROZEN YOGURT, WILD CHERRY CHOCO CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flakes
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DARK CHERRY RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, DARK SWEET CHERRY JUICE, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ELDERBERRY JUICE [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVES FRESHNESS]), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOASTED VANILLA (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVES FRESHNESS]), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), AND LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM.

Check FROZEN YOGURT, WILD CHERRY CHOCO CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking