Is FROZEN YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • natural jasmine flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • of dextrose
  • greek strained yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK STRAINED YOGURT (30%) (SKIM MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEINS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MILK, MANGO PUREE (17%), SUGAR, CREAM. LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL JASMINE FLAVOR.

Check FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go